Policy Implementation Service

Policies are complicated. We've got you covered.

The Offer

For a one-time implementation fee ($100) plus an annual subscription ($99), we will set up your site with as many of the following as you need:

Since you are collecting personal information (e.g. name and email on your contact form), you are required to have a Privacy Policy. Currently, the following laws require Privacy Policies for most websites: 

  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); 
  • UK Data Protection Act 2018;
  • California Online Privacy and Protection Act of 2003 (CalOPPA); 
  • California Privacy Protection Act (CCPA); 
  • Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA);
  • Delaware Online Privacy and Protection Act (DOPPA);
  • Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A; 

There are also about a dozen other states that are proposing their own privacy laws that would require most businesses to have a Privacy Policy and would affect how that Privacy Policy is written, requiring you to make changes on a pretty regular basis (see article). We’ve partnered with Termageddon because we think it’s the best service to be protected from lawsuits and fines considering that you need a Privacy Policy.

Terms of Service is a great way to answer frequently asked customer questions and protect yourself from liability. Terms of Service provides the following:

  • If you sell products and services, it provides information on refunds, order cancellations and returns. This will help answer customer questions and will take them further down the path to actually buying;
  • It will protect your intellectual property by making sure that everyone who goes onto your website knows that your logo, name, etc. are yours; and
  • If you have links to third party sites on your website (e.g. social media links), it will help protect you in case the user gets a virus from that third party website.

You need a Disclaimer if you do any of the following on your website: 

  • Display advertisements; 
  • Display or sell health products (e.g. vitamins and supplements); 
  • Participate in affiliate programs (e.g. Amazon Affiliates); 
  • Provide health and fitness advice or tips; or 
  • Provide any information or tips that could be seen as legal advice. 

If you do any of the above, the Disclaimer will help you provide required disclosures, participate in affiliate programs (some programs require you to have a Disclaimer to participate) and will reduce your liability in case something goes wrong. 

You need an End User License Agreement if you are licensing software that a user can download. An End User License Agreement will help you with the following: 

  • Limit your liability in case a user gets a virus or is otherwise injured by using your software; 
  • Help protect your income stream by making it clear that the software license may not be shared with others; and 
  • Protect your intellectual property by making sure that the user knows that he or she is not allowed to reverse engineer or otherwise copy your software.
Scales of Justice

What is a Privacy Policy?

A BRIEF OVERVIEW

A Privacy Policy is a document that discloses what personal information you collect on your website, what you do with that information, and who you share it with, amongst other disclosures. Your website needs a Privacy Policy if you use it to collect personal information such as names and emails. Most websites collect personal information through the use of contact forms or email newsletter sign up forms.

Why is a Privacy Policy Important?

IT CAN HELP YOU AVOID FINES AND LAWSUITS

Currently, there are four laws in the United States and the European Union that require most websites that collect personal information to have a Privacy Policy:
These laws were created to protect the consumers of those states and countries, not the businesses. This means that these laws can apply to businesses outside of those states and countries and may apply to you if you collect the personal information of or enter into transactions with consumers from the European Union, California or Nevada.

Fines for violations of privacy laws start at per violation (per website visitor).

Why you need to keep your Privacy Policy up to date

NEW PRIVACY BILLS AND THEIR EFFECT

Several states have proposed privacy bills that, if passed, would require websites that collect personal information to have a compliant Privacy Policy.

These bills all have different requirements for the disclosures that need to be made in a Privacy Policy and would impose heavy fines for failing to include those disclosures.

In fact, some states are proposing to allow consumers to sue businesses directly for not having a compliant Privacy Policy.

More information can be found here:
https://termageddon.com/potential-new-privacy-laws-in-the-us/

If your website gets inquiries from across state lines, your business may be required to comply with state privacy laws.

Other Policy Types

Privacy Policies aRE Only One type you may need for your website. We also offer: